Privacy Policy

Gardweld Fabrications Pty Ltd is committed to upholding the 10 National Privacy Principles (NPPs) contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Commonwealth)

Full details of the National Privacy Principles can be found at http://www.privacy.gov.au

We believe an individual’s right to keep their personal information private is very important. We are committed to protecting and maintaining the privacy, accuracy and security of your personal and financial information.

How we collect your information

We will only collect information relevant to our business relationship with you or inline with statutory requirements.

  • The information we collect may include your contact details; personal details such as name, address, phone numbers; email address; information about your use of our services; and in some instances where requested by you, your financial information including credit card and banking details.

We do not collect sensitive information from you (as defined in the Act) without your consent or unless authorised by law.

How we use your information

We will limit the use of your personal information to:

  • Carrying out business which includes your account management and our research and analysis
  • Fulfilling our legal requirements (for example, disclosure to law enforcement agencies or the courts)
  • Recommending to you, or providing you with information about our products and services. However, you can notify us at any time if you do not wish to receive these offers.

Who will use your information

We will not share, sell or trade your personal information to any non Gardweld Fabrications Pty Ltd company or person.

Access to your information

You have a right to access most personal information we hold about you as required under the Act.

  • This right is subject to some exceptions, for example, you may not obtain access to information relating to existing or anticipated legal proceedings.
  • You can request access to your information by simply contacting Gardweld Fabrications Pty Ltd
  • Your request will be acknowledged within 14 days and access arranged.

Your information is secure

We will ensure your personal information is kept secure and confidential.

  • Only authorised employees will have access to your personal information
  • We will not retain any information for any longer that it is required by us to fulfil our legal obligations.

Accuracy

  • If you think that any information we hold about you is inaccurate please contact us and we will, with your help, keep your personal information accurate and up to date.

Gardweld Fabrications Pty Ltd Privacy on the Internet

We understand that when accessing our web site or interacting with us online, the privacy and confidentiality of your personal information is important to you. Gardweld Fabrications Pty Ltd committed to safeguarding the personal and financial information you provide to us.

How we collect and capture information

We generally only collect personal information from this web site when it is provided voluntarily by you – for example when you fill in a form requesting information about our services or supply us with your email address.

When you visit our web site, our Internet Service Provider (ISP) makes a record of your visit and records the following information:

  • Your internet address
  • Your domain name if applicable and
  • The time and date of your visit

Technology called cookies is used when you visit our web site. Cookies are small pieces of information that can be stored on your hard drive (persistent cookies) or in memory (session cookies). We currently make limited use of cookies on this web site.

Most Internet browsers are set up to accept cookies. If you do not wish to receive cookies, you may be able to change the settings of your browser to refuse cookies or to notify you each time a cookie is sent to your computer, giving you the choice whether to accept it or not.

When you apply for general information on line we may request personal information such as your name, address, email address, phone numbers and details applying to your particular request. We will tell you how we use the information we collect, and how you can access the information if we have retained it.

Security

We use a variety of physical and electronic security measures to secure information. These include:

  • Restricting access to our offices to only authorised personnel
  • Firewall’s to keep personal information secure from misuse, loss or unauthorized use or disclosure.

The Internet is not a secure environment. If you use the Internet to send us any information, including your email address, it is sent at you own risk.

Permission to contact you

You can choose not to receive further emails from us by simply advising us at Gardweld Fabrications Pty Ltd

Changes to our policy

Any changes to our privacy policy will be flagged on our web site www.gardbar.com.au and at the Gardweld Fabrications Pty Ltd Premises.

Contact Us

For more information please contact Steve Gard on:
Telephone (03) 9729 7000 or E-mail to steveg@gardbar.com.au

Or mail to:
Steve Gard
Gardweld Fabrications Pty Ltd
16 Ramage St
Bayswater, Victoria
Australia, 3031

Date of Issue: September 16, 2005

Updated: June 21, 2006